Bus Zones

Image - Alternating Content - default

Bus Zones

Road Rules 2014 - Rule 183

You must not stop in a bus zone unless you are driving a public bus.  A public bus can stop to drop off and pick up passengers or stop for the purpose of a regular bus service.

A chartered bus may stop in a bus zone but only to drop off or pick up passengers.  The driver must stay with the vehicle.

 

More information

Enquiries

or

Did this page help you?

We monitor feedback and will respond to your comments if you include your email address.



Please type the characters you see in the picture below

Please type the code in the box above