Accessing Personal Information

Access to personal information

You have a right of access to your personal information held by Sutherland Shire Council under section 14 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled to have access without excessive delay or cost.

Council may refuse to process your Application in part or in whole if:

  • The correct amount of fees have not been paid.
  • There is an exemption to section 14 of the Act.
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure.

Access to personal information application

Determine whether council holds personal information about a person

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • There is an exemption to section 13 of the Act, or
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure

Determine whether council holds personal information application

Alteration of personal information

You have a right to request appropriate amendments are made (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information held by Sutherland Shire Council:

  • is accurate, and
  • having regard to the purpose for which the information was collected (or is to be used) and to any purpose that is directly related to that purpose, is relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

If council is not prepared to amend the personal information in accordance with a request by you, council must take such steps as are reasonable to attach to the information in such a manner as is capable of being read with the information, any statement provided by you. If your personal information is amended, you are entitled under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, if it is reasonably practicable, to the have recipients of that information notified of the amendments made by council.

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • there is an exemption to section 15 of the Act; or
  • a Code of Practice may restrict alteration

Alteration of personal information application

Location

Address: ,

More information

Enquiries

or

Access personal information Determine whether council holds personal information about a person Alteration of personal information

Did this page help you?

We monitor feedback and will respond to your comments if you include your email address.