Sutherland Shire Wards

Image - Alternating Content - default

Sutherland Shire Council is made up of five Wards: A, B, C, D and E. Each Ward is represented by three of our 15 publicly elected Councillors.

For more information about each of the Ward areas and the Councillors who represent the interests of these areas, click on one of the Wards in the map, or via the list below.

Ward A Ward B Ward C Ward D Ward E

Ward A Summary Profile

Ward A is to the east of Sutherland Shire and is made up of the following localities:

  • Bundeena
  • Burraneer
  • (part of) Caringbah
  • (part of) Caringbah South
  • Cronulla
  • Dolans Bay
  • Greenhills Beach
  • Kurnell
  • Lilli Pilli
  • Maianbar
  • Port Hacking
  • (part of) Royal National Park
  • (part of) Woolooware.

 For more about the demographic make-up of from the most recent census data, see our Profile ID Summary: 

Ward A Population Summary

Download a Map of Ward A

Image - Alternating Content - default
Image - Alternating Content - default

Ward A Councillors

Get to know your local Ward A Councillors by clicking on their profiles below:

Ward B Summary Profile

Ward B covers the central area and is made up of the following localities:

  • (part of) Caringbah South.
  • Grays Point
  • Gymea
  • Gymea Bay
  • Kirrawee
  • (part of) Lilli Pilli
  • Miranda
  • Yowie Bay

For more about the demographic make-up of from the most recent census data, see our Profile ID Summary: 

Ward B Population Summary

Download a Map of Ward B

Image - Alternating Content - default
Image - Alternating Content - default

Ward B Councillors

Get to know your local Ward BCouncillors by clicking on their profiles below:

Ward C Summary Profile

Ward C covers the south side of the Georges River and is made up of the following localities:

  • Caringbah
  • Kareela
  • Oyster Bay
  • Sylvania
  • Sylvania Waters.

For more about the demographic make-up of from the most recent census data, see our Profile ID Summary: 

Ward C Population Summary

Download a Map of Ward C

Image - Alternating Content - default
Image - Alternating Content - default

Ward C Councillors

Get to know your local Ward C Councillors by clicking on their profiles below:

Ward D Summary Profile

Ward D covers the Sutherland city centre and suburbs southwest of the Sutherland Shire. Ward D is made up of the following localities:

  • Engadine
  • Heathcote
  • Waterfall
  • Woronora Heights
  • Yarrawarrah.

For more about the demographic make-up of from the most recent census data, see our Profile ID Summary: 

Ward D Population Summary

Download a Map of Ward D

Image - Alternating Content - default
Image - Alternating Content - default

Ward D Councillors

Get to know your local Ward D Councillors by clicking on their profiles below:

Ward E Summary Profile

Ward E covers western area of the Sutherland Shire, including a number of suburbs along the Georges River. Ward E is made up of the following localities:

  • Alfords Point
  • Bangor
  • Barden Ridge
  • Bonnett Bay
  • Como
  • Illawong
  • Menai
  • Woronora.

For more about the demographic make-up of from the most recent census data, see our Profile ID Summary: 

Ward E Population Summary

Download a Map of Ward E

Image - Alternating Content - default
Image - Alternating Content - default

Ward E Councillors

Get to know your local Ward E Councillors by clicking on their profiles below:

What Ward am I in?

Alternate Text

Address

Required fields are denoted by *

Image - Alternating Content - default

More information

Enquiries

or

Did this page help you?

We monitor feedback and will respond to your comments if you include your email address.



Please type the characters you see in the picture below

Please type the code in the box above