[skip to content]

Contact Us
8536 5700
hazelhurst@ssc.nsw.gov.au
782 Kingsway, Gymea NSW Australia

About Hazelhurst

Admission:Free

Opening Hours

Gallery:10am - 4pm

Cafe Hours:9am - 3pm

Gallery Shop:10am - 4pm

Art Centre

Mon - Fri:9am - 5pm

Sat - Sun:9am - 4:30pm

Public Holidays

Closed New Years Day, Good Friday, Christmas and Boxing Day. Close at 2pm on Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve.

View Location Map

Hazelhurst sponsor list, Arts NSW, Holt Estate, Moran Aged Care

Hazelhurst 20 Years

21 Nov 2020 - 31 Jan 2021

Hazelhurst celebrates 20 years with a vibrant and dynamic exhibition that features more than 350 southern Sydney artists.

Hazelhurst was originally the self-sustainable farm and home of Ben and Hazel Broadhurst who bequeathed their house and land to Sutherland Shire Council with the stipulation that it must only be used for the community and that a large portion of the greenspace should remain. A dedicated group of artists, including Garry Shead, George Gittoes and Bob Marchant along with art teacher and former Councillor Byron Hurst, lobbied the Council to establish a regional gallery to support the region’s dynamic arts community.

Opened in 2000, Hazelhurst is now one of Australia’s leading regional galleries has had more than 3.5 million visitors in the last 20 years. With its international standard Regional Gallery, Broadhurst Gallery for smaller projects, dedicated teaching studios, expansive gardens, and dynamic program of exhibitions, education and public programs and studio classes, Hazelhurst is a vibrant community hub that inspires creativity and supports southern Sydney’s artists and arts workers.

To celebrate 20 years of Hazelhurst more than 350 artists from southern Sydney were invited to take part in a massive exhibition in the Regional Gallery. It brings together the region’s artists and is the first time the gallery has hosted an exhibition of this magnitude. Importantly, the exhibition is an opportunity to say thank you for the support artists have given Hazelhurst over the past 20 years.

Artists were invited to submit three works for consideration, of which one was selected for the exhibition. With no particular theme for the exhibition, artists were instead asked to submit works that represented them and their practice. The works range in date from recent to earlier in the artist’s practice. With limited space in the gallery, the one restriction was size, however, allowances have been made were necessary.

The local arts groups that have supported Hazelhurst since its inception have also contributed. These include the exhibiting members of the Friends of Hazelhurst, Continuum Art Society, Port Hacking Potters Group and Southern Printmakers. These organisations have played a vital role in providing a platform for their members to share knowledge and skills and they have held regular exhibitions in Hazelhurst’s Broadhurst Gallery since it opened in 2000 as well as utilising the dedicated and well-equipped painting, ceramics and printmaking studios.

The response from artists has been overwhelming with many speaking of their long association with Hazelhurst and the important role the Centre has played in supporting the development of their practices and careers.

Please note that the Regional Gallery has a maximum capacity of 75 people inside the exhibition space at a time, due to COVID safe procedures.

ARTISTS

Matthew Ablitt, Margaret Ackland, Robert Adams, Belinda Allen, Gino Ambriano, Michael Ambriano, Liam Ambrose, Natalie Anderson, Jo Anseline, Tina Antico, Lorraine Avery, Rosemary Backhouse, Kim Baldwin, Bronte Banach, Natalie Banach, Lucia Barber, Janet Barriskill, Beryl Barton, Lilian Beer, Lee Bethel, Melanie Beresford and Isabelle Boreham, Joseph Bezzina, Helen Bird, Betty Bird, Garry Birdsall, Helen Blayney, Graham Blondel, Liz Borghero, Ace Bourke, Jacob Boylan, M Bozzec, Claire Brach, Clare Brady, Sophie Bray, Stephanie Bray, Kurt Brereton, Dianne Brock, Matthew Bromhead, Lorraine Brown, Julie Brunton, Chris Bryan, Anna Bryan-Ellis, Dianne Burling, Greg Button, Joy Bye, Carole Byrnes, Bernardette Camenzuli, Chloe Candarakis, Kerry Candarakis, Jean Capelletto, Frances Caruana, Grant Carverly, Katthy Cavaliere, Claire Cavanna, Michelle Cawthorn, Douglas Chapman, Margaret Chapman, Marion Chapman, Keith Chidzey, Louisa Chircop, Claudia Citton, Heather Clarke, Kim Clarke, Alison Clouston and Boyd, Renee Collocott, Conal Condren, Bridie Connell, Sally Conwell, Vicki Cootes, David Corbet, Caroline Corby, Alice Coxon, Lani Croaker, Susan Crosby, Samuel Cui, Amanda Cutlack, Emily Dabron, Yvonne Daly, Helen Dau, Susan Davis, Susana Depetris, Kirsty Dickenson, Beth Dillon, dMilo, Chris Dolman, Liz Donley, Lynda Draper, Christine Druitt-Preston, Helen Dubrovich, Alison Duff, Rosalie Duligal, Lexia Duncan, Lisa Duncan, Joan Dziedziczak, Jack Eden, Sophia Egarchos, Lionel Etheridge, Marc Etherington, Jan Etteridge, Kerry Evans, Rachel Farag, Wendy Faulkes, Barbara Fitzpatrick, Shola Flight, Jim Flood, K Fordham, Margret Foster, Hayley Froggatt, Rosemary Galceran, Darren Gannon, Catherine Garbutt, David Garton, Kylie George, Shirley Gilmour, Genevieve Gissing, George Gittoes, Melissa Goodall, Kirsty Godwin, Margo Gossling, Jennifer Gowen, Gilbert Grace, Barbara Gray, Pamela Gregory, Pamela Griffith, Vivien Haley, Lizzy Halyard, Carla Hananiah, Aedan Harris, Steve Harrison, Catherine Harry, Jen Hartley, Geoff Harvey, Therese Haussener, David Hawkes, Madeline Heather, Margaret Heathwood, Lynn Hewitt, Amy Hill, Christine Hill, Rautekura Hill, Sally Hill, Lachie Hinton, Julie Holohan, Dorothy Hope, Alexander Housalas, Judy Howe, Daphne Howie, Kathy Hoyt, Gillian Hughes, Merran Hughes, Byron Hurst, Norma Ikin, Angela Iliadis, Amanda Izzard, Bob James, Bob James, Kirk Jenkins, Leahlani Johnson, Lyn Johnson, Marion Jones, Alia Josephine, Sarah Kalidis, Doris Kaminski, Sonja Karl, Sieglinde Karl-Spence, Lehra Karmazina, Valerie Keevers, Jan Kellaway, Nicole Kelly, Peter Keshan, Amal Khouri, Grahame Kime, Cheryl Kirby, Laura Kneebone, Fiona Knox, Jitka Kopriva, Ildiko Kovacs, Alexiya Kramarenko, Roslyn Krouskos, Suzanne Kuipers, Otto Kuster, Michal Landau, Sharon Langhans, Christopher Lawrie, Bob Leahy, Anne Leisner, Henry Lewis, Ruark Lewis, Jacqueline Llanos, Steve Lopes, Tony Lopes, Margaret Lopez, Pedro Lopez, Remy Lorken, Maria Lovecchio, Nicole Low, Pamela Luscombe, Kay Lyon, Jennifer Macclaine-Cross, Morag Macdonald, Rachel Macpherson, Jennifer Maher, Dior Mahnken, Pat Mahoney, Ray Mallett, Bob Marchant, Inger Marchant, Fred Marsh, Barbara Mason, Kathleen Mason, Kathleen Matterson, Virginia Mawer, Janet McCauley, Stephanie McCready, Fiona McFadyen, Simon McGrath, Morna McIlraith, Caroline McIntyre, Jan McIntyre, Kevin McKay, Alexander McKenzie, Dianne McLaughlin, Tom McMahon, Ivan McMeekin, Dale Miles, Kate Milner, Bunty Mitchell, Stephanie Monteith, Maria Victoria Mooney, Aaron Moore, Joel Moore, Rhonda Morris, Korynn Morrison, Les Mortimer, Tony Mortimer, Emma Moser, Daniel Mudie Cunningham, Peter Mulder, Saskia Mulder, Narelle Munro, Catherine Murphy, Idris Murphy, Liza Murphy, Jani Nanavati, Neelum Nand, Regina Nazar, Rebecca Neill, Lynne New, Suzanne Newton, Paula Ngu, Mary-Ann Nidelkos, Natalie O'Connor, Sue Olby, Adam Oste, Stephen Oxenbury, Jamie Parmaxidis, Stuart Paterson, Tamara Pavlovic, Rita Pearce, Stefania Pilc, Pat Pillai, Carl Plate, Ellin Pooley, Fiona Powditch, Troy Quinliven, Stephen Ramsay, David Rankin, Peter Rathborne, Clarissa Regan, Monica Renaud, Chris Ridgway, Marilyn Robertson, Roberta Robinson, Michael Rogers, Marta Romer, Sarah Rose, Hettie Rowley, Christina Ruoff, Anna Ryland, Gail Sadleir, John Sadleir, Max Samways, Marjorie Schoninger, Deanna Schrieber, Jan Schuster-Callus, Carol Schut, Amy Scully, Ljubov Seidl, Janet Selby, Peter Sharp, Carol Shaw, Garry Shead, Jiawei Shen, Natalya Shinn, Shirley Simpson, Christine Skrobek, Julianne Smart, Lawrence Smith, Peter Smithson, Peter Solness, Kurt Sorensen, Natalie Spain, Dean Spinks, Jan Stapleton, Laura Stark, Cameron Staunton, Marion Stehouwer, Lorraine Sugden, Roni Sulich, Jean Swinyard, Karen Tanner, Brenda Thomas, Emma Thomas, Leanne Thompson, Susan Tindall-McDonald, Kerry Toomey, Teo Treloar, Caitlin Trindall, Rose Tripodi, Laidy Tully, Jill Turner, Lisa Turner, Flore Vallery-Radot, Tim Vanderlaan, John Veage, Sam Venn, Bianca Vitale, Tianna Vokac, Robyn Waghorn, Christopher Walker, Lan Wang, Gail Warburton, Michael Warren, Lynda Waters, Annette Webb, Bob Weeks, Dianne Wetten, Kim Whitbread, David Whitworth, Jean Whitworth, Paul Williams, Robyn Williamson, Eva Willmann de Donlea, Bianca Willoughby (John A Douglas), Robert Wilson, Alison Winchester, Samantha Winn, Robert Wood, Mei Zhao, Zuza Zochowski.

Image credits:
Upper row from left: Amy Hill, Women’s Business, 2020, digital drawing; Graham Blondel, Farewell, 2020, acrylic on canvas; Michelle Cawthorn, Double Crescent Blood Moon, 2020, oil and archival pen on polyester; Stephen Oxenbury, 6pm, 2016, digital c-type print.
Middle row from left: John Veage, Fred Matson, 1988, photograph; Jiawei Shen, Simone, 2009, oil on canvas; Joel Moore, John the Cockatoo, 2018, acrylic on paper; Bob Marchant, Kiss On Bonnivale Beach, 2020, oil on canvas.
Lower row from left: Claudia Citton, Read Between the Lines, 2010, ceramic, stoneware, clear glaze, wood; Ildiko Kovacs, No. 50, 2018, acrylic on paper mounted on board; Laura Stark, Totems V, 2018, collograph; Tony Lopes, Awakening, 2018, photograph.

More Information: 8536 5731
hazelhurst@ssc.nsw.gov.au

Did this page help you?

We monitor feedback and will respond to your comments if you include your email address.



Please type the characters you see in the picture below

Please type the code in the box above